Former Governors Of Punjab Pakistan 2015





The Governor of  Punjab is appointed The Head of State of the provincial government in Punjab. The governor is designated by the Prime Minister . However, throughout the history of Pakistan, the powers of the provincial governors were vastly increased, when the provincial assemblies were dissolved and the administrative role came under direct control of the governors, as in the cases of martial laws of 1958–1972 and 1977–1985, and governor rules of 1999–2002. In the case of Punjab, there was direct governor rule in 1949–1951, when the provincial chief minister of that time was removed and assemblies dissolved. But now the role of governor is symbolic, main powers have been given to the Chief Minister and in political government governor is loyal to the orders of CM and PM. He has no direct powers.

x governors of punjab

 

PUNJAB:

Name Joined  office Left office Political Affiliation
Lt Gen Attiqur Rahman 1 Jul,1970 23 Dec, 1971 Army Administration
Ghulam Mustafa Khar 23 Dec, 1971 12 November, 1973 Pakistan People’s Party
Sadiq Hussain Qureshi 12 November, 1973 14 Mar, 1975 Pakistan People’s Party
Ghulam Mustafa Khar 14 Mar, 1975 31 Jul, 1975 Pakistan People’s Party
Mohammad Abbas Abbasi 31 Jul, 1975 5 Jul, 1977 Pakistan People’s Party
Justice Aslam Riaz Hussain 5 Jul, 1977 18 Sept, 1978 Pakistan People’s Party
Lt Gen Sawar Khan 18 Sept, 1978 1 May, 1980 Army Administration
Lt Gen Ghulam Jilani Khan 1 May, 1980 30 Dec, 1985 Army Administration
Sajjad Hussain Qureshi 30 Dec, 1985 9 Dec, 1988 Civil Administration
Gen Tikka Khan 9 Dec, 1988 6 Aug, 1990 Pakistan People’s Party
Mian Muhammad Azhar 6 Aug, 1990 25 Apr, 1993 Islami Jamhoori Ittehad
Chaudhary Altaf Hussain 25 Apr, 1993 19 Jul, 1993 Pakistan People’s Party
Lt Gen Muhammad Iqbal 19 Jul, 1993 26 Mar, 1994 Independent
Chaudhary Altaf Hussain 26 Mar, 1994 22 May, 1995 Pakistan People’s Party
Justice Muhammad Ilyas 22 May, 1995 19 Jun, 1995 Acting
Lt Gen Raja Saroop Khan 19 Jun, 1995 6 Nov, 1996 Pakistan People’s Party
Justice Khalilur Rehman 6 Nov, 1996 11 Nov, 1996 Acting
Khawaja Tariq Rahim 11 Nov, 1996 11 Mar, 1997 Pakistan People’s Party
Shahid Hamid 11 Mar, 1997 18 Aug, 1999 Pakistan Muslim League (N)
Lt Gen Muhammad Safdar 25 Oct, 1999 29 Oct, 2001 Army Administration
Lt Gen Khalid Maqbool 29 Oct, 2001 16 May, 2008 Army Administration
Chaudhry Muhammad Afzal Sahi 27 Nov, 2002 11 Apr, 2008 Acting
Salmaan Taseer* 17 May, 2008 4 Jan, 2011 Pakistan People’s Party
Rana Muhammad Iqbal 4 Jan, 2011 13 Jan, 2011 Acting
Latif Khosa 13 Jan, 2011 22 Dec, 2012 Pakistan People’s Party
Makhdoom Syed Ahmed Mahmud 25 Dec, 2012 13 May, 2013 Pakistan Muslim League (F)
Mohammad Sarwar 2 Aug, 2013 29 January, 2015 Pakistan Muslim League (N)
Malik Muhammad Rafique Rajwana 7 May, 2015 Till now Pakistan Muslim League (N)




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *